Insuretro · Plain-English guides to paying less for US insurance
Home › Home Insurance › Cheapest home insurance
Home insurance

Cheapest Home Insurance Companies in 2026

National averages point to a few low-cost names, but the cheapest insurer for your home depends heavily on your state and even your ZIP code.

✍️ Insuretro Editorial Team📅 Updated October 2026⏱️ 4 min read
$1,940USAA average a year (military families only)
$2,415State Farm, cheapest widely available
Up to 40%Bundle discount at American Family
100+Insurers in NerdWallet’s analysis
Key takeaway: among large insurers, USAA ($1,940 a year) and State Farm ($2,415) had the lowest average home insurance rates in NerdWallet’s 2026 analysis. In many states a smaller regional company is cheaper still, so include at least one local insurer when you compare quotes.

How we put this guide together: national company figures come from NerdWallet’s February and May 2026 analyses of more than 100 insurers (40-year-old homeowner, good credit, $400,000 dwelling, $300,000 liability, $1,000 deductible). Bundle discounts are insurers’ advertised maximums as reported by NerdWallet. See our advertiser disclosure.

Get the best home insurance rates in your location

Select two or more insurance companies to compare rates where you live. Free, no obligation.

Sponsored listings. Insuretro may be paid if you click a listing; it doesn’t change your price.

Cheapest large home insurers

InsurerAverage a yearDifference from national average ($2,490)
USAA*$1,940−$550
State Farm$2,415−$75
Progressive$2,580+$90
Travelers$2,710+$220
Allstate$2,715+$225
Farmers$3,250+$760
Nationwide$3,345+$855
American Family$4,235+$1,745

*USAA serves military members, veterans, some federal employees and their families. Source: NerdWallet (2026). Differences are our arithmetic.

Regional insurers can be cheaper

National averages hide how local the home insurance market is. In NerdWallet’s state-by-state data, the cheapest insurer was often a company most people outside that state have never heard of. Examples from its February 2026 analysis:

StateCheapest insurerAverage a year
AlabamaCentauri$2,525
AlaskaUmialik$1,285
CaliforniaPacific Specialty$1,130
ColoradoGrange Insurance Association$2,180
ConnecticutState Farm$585
FloridaPeople’s Trust$1,715
GeorgiaAuto-Owners$2,520
HawaiiDB Insurance$415
IllinoisAllstate$2,260
IndianaBuckeye$1,050
IowaIntegrity$2,655
KansasState Farm$2,665

Source: NerdWallet, cheapest home insurance (updated February 20, 2026), selected states. Same sample policy as above.

Some of these cheapest options cost well under half their state’s average. In Indiana, for example, Buckeye’s $1,050 compares with a state average of $2,985 in NerdWallet’s May data.

Bundle discounts by insurer

Bundling home and auto with one company is often the single largest discount available. Advertised maximums reported by NerdWallet in September 2026:

InsurerBundle discount
American FamilyUp to 40%
AmicaUp to 30%
Country FinancialUp to 30%
Farmers10% or more
USAAUp to 10%
State FarmUp to $1,429 a year

A big bundle discount doesn’t guarantee the lowest total. American Family has the highest average home price in the table above, so compare the bundled total with buying home and auto from two different cheap insurers.

Savings tip: get three numbers for each insurer: home alone, auto alone and the bundle. Then compare the cheapest bundle against the cheapest separate home plus the cheapest separate auto.

What to compare in every quote

ItemWhat to check
Dwelling limitThe same in every quote, and close to your real rebuild cost
All-perils deductibleThe same dollar amount in every quote
Wind, hail or hurricane deductibleFixed dollars or a percentage of the dwelling limit
Personal property valuationReplacement cost or actual cash value
Roof valuationWhether older roofs are paid at actual cash value
Liability limit$300,000 or more if you have assets to protect
ExtrasWater backup, ordinance or law, extended replacement cost
Discounts appliedBundling, claims-free, protective devices, paid in full

A quote that looks $300 cheaper may simply have a higher wind deductible or pay actual cash value for your roof. Lining up these items side by side shows the real difference.

Cheap isn’t the only test

Home insurance is bought for the rare, big claim, so how an insurer handles claims matters as much as price. Before switching to save money:

If insurers won’t cover your home

In some high-risk areas, especially wildfire zones in the West and hurricane-exposed coasts, standard insurers have limited new policies. If you are turned down:

Independent agent or buy direct?

Buying directly from an insurer online or through its own agent is simple and quick. An independent agent can compare several companies at once and is often the easiest way to find regional insurers, which were cheapest in many states in NerdWallet’s data. Agents are paid by commission from the insurer, so you don’t pay extra to use one.

How to find your own cheapest rate

  1. Get quotes from at least one national insurer, one regional insurer and an independent agent, who can quote several companies at once.
  2. Use the same coverage in every quote.
  3. Ask for every discount: bundling, claims-free, new roof, security system, smart water sensors, paperless and paid in full.
  4. Choose the highest deductible you can comfortably afford.
  5. Re-shop every year or two, especially after a big renewal increase.

See also average costs in every state and ways to lower your premium.

Common questions

Who has the cheapest home insurance in 2026?

Among large insurers, USAA had the lowest average at $1,940 a year in NerdWallet’s 2026 analysis, but only military families can join. State Farm was the cheapest widely available large insurer at $2,415.

Are regional insurers cheaper?

Often. In NerdWallet’s state data, the cheapest insurer in many states was a regional company, such as Buckeye in Indiana or Pacific Specialty in California.

Is bundling home and auto always cheaper?

Usually, but not always. Compare the bundled total with buying home and auto separately from the cheapest insurer for each.

Sources

Prices, discounts and rules change often and vary by state and driver. Figures were checked in October 2026; confirm details with the insurer or your state insurance department.

More home insurance guides

Every guide in this section.

Explore Insuretro

Guides to cutting the cost of the cover you need.